• Case Pages
[…] • NY Citation Rules
    • News and Commentary
      • NY Law Journal (sub)
      • NY Appellate Digest
      • NY Court Watcher
      • The CPLR Blog
      • NY Appeals
      • NY Focus
  • About Us
    • Who We Are
    • Contact Us
TwentyEagle

Case Summary – Colon v. Martin

Posted on 2019-09-252020-08-06

The question in this case is whether a plaintiff is entitled to observe her co-plaintiff’s oral examination required under General Municipal Law § 50-h.

After a plaintiff files a notice of claim against a municipality, General Municipal Law (GML) § 50-h grants the municipality the right to conduct an oral examination of the plaintiff. The provision states that the municipality “shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made,” which “may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician.” GML § 50-h(1). It also states that, “[i]f the party to be examined desires, he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect.” Id. Compliance with a demand for a GML § 50-h examination is a condition precedent to suit against a municipality.

In this case, plaintiffs are the driver and passenger in a car that was struck by a vehicle driven by an employee of defendant New York City.