Pending Cases
[…] Matter of City of Yonkers v. Yonkers Fire Fighters, Local 628
Decision: 2022.12.15 Argument: 2022.11.16 vid. tr. Whether union’s grievance about city’s decision to stop paying benefits for retired disabled firefighters was arbitrable.
Matter of Claim of Green v. Dutchess County BOCES
Decision: 2022.10.27 Argument: 2022.09.14 vid. tr. Whether a claimant’s non-schedule award under Workers’ Compensation Law (WCL) § 15(3)(w), “payable during the continuance of such disability [and] subject to reconsideration of the degree of such impairment,” abates upon their death arising from causes other than the injury itself such that WCL § 15 (4) does not…
Matter of Claim of Johnson v. New York City
Decision: 2022.04.21 Argument: 2022.03.17 vid. tr.