• Case Pages
[…] Superintendent, Woodbourne Correctional Facility.

In general, the Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) groups sex offenders into three categories—Levels I, II or III—and imposes registration requirements depending on a sex offender’s category. An offender’s SORA level adjudication can also have implications outside the SORA registration context. For instance, it might trigger Executive Law § 259-c(14), which provides that certain sex offenders who are granted parole must be prohibited from going onto or living near school grounds.

This case turns on the interpretation of Executive Law § 259-c(14). That provision states that, “where a person serving a sentence for [a qualifying offense] and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a [SORA] level three sex offender,” the school-grounds restriction applies.

Defendant was adjudicated a Level III sex offender based on a 1989 conviction for rape.