The question in this case is whether substantial evidence supported a determination by the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) that clear and convincing evidence established that petitioner violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1146(c)(1).
Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1146(c)(1) makes a driver liable if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the driver “cause[d] serious physical injury as defined in article ten of the penal law to a pedestrian or bicyclist while failing to exercise due care.” See VTL § 227(1) (imposing clear and convincing evidence standard).
In this case, petitioner NYC Transit bus driver collided with an 88-year-old pedestrian. According to an accident report, the collision occurred when petitioner made a right turn into a street that the pedestrian was crossing.