The question in this case is whether a plan to cut down 6,184 trees for the construction of snowmobile trails in the Adirondack Park violates the State Constitution.
Article XIV, § 1 of the State Constitution states that the lands of the Forest Preserve “shall be forever kept as wild forest lands” and “shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” The Forest Preserve consists of about 2.5 million acres of land, including land within the Adirondack Park.
This case deals with Forest Preserve land located within the Adirondack Park.