By Richard Briffault.
[…] If the question whether the legislature violated the constitution is a close one, the question of the proper remedy is less so. The Harkenrider majority directed that the matter be turned over to the single Steuben County Supreme Court judge the plaintiffs had selected to hear their case and to the special master that judge appointed. That is inconsistent with both the text and the spirit of the constitution. Article III, section 5 clearly states:
“In any judicial proceeding relating to the redistricting of congressional or state legislative districts, any law establishing congressional or state legislative districts found to violate the provisions of this article shall be invalid in whole or in part. In the event that a court finds such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law’s infirmities.” (emphasis supplied)