• Case Pages
[…] TwentyEagle

Federal bankruptcy stay applies to earlier-filed actions (Lubonty v. U.S. Bank).

Posted on 2019-11-252020-08-05

As we explained in our case summary, the question in this case was whether CPLR 204(a) tolled the statute of limitations on a claim whose prosecution was stayed by a federal bankruptcy stay. The Court (Garcia, J.) held that CPLR 204(a) did apply in such cases, even if the stayed action was commenced before the bankruptcy stay took effect. 

At the outset, the majority addressed an open question about whether a bankruptcy stay comes within the tolling provision of CPLR 204(a). That provision tolled the statute of limitations where “the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition.” The majority held that the bankruptcy stay under 11 USC § 362(a)(1), which automatically stayed certain actions related to a bankruptcy filing, qualified as a “statutory prohibition” even though a court could lift the bankruptcy stay in its discretion.