Court of Appeals Leave: CPLR 5602(a)
[…] If a litigant has taken an automatic appeal to the Court of Appeals under this provision in error—for instance, because the appeal involves questions in addition to the constitutional question—the Court will simply transfer the case to the Appellate Division to decide it in the normal course. (To view our collection of jurisdictional letters addressing appeals as of right based on a statute’s constitutional invalidity, click here.)
Stipulation to Judgement Absolute: CPLR 5601(c).
An automatic appeal is authorized from any Appellate Division order granting a new trial or hearing “where the appellant stipulates that, upon affirmance, judgment absolute shall be entered against him.” In essence, this provision allows a party who has been ordered back to trial to obtain an appeal rather than a new trial by conceding, in a stipulation, that final judgment may be entered against the party if it loses the appeal.