Court of Appeals Leave: CPLR 5602(a)
[…] The dissent must be on a question of law; factual disputes between the majority and the dissent, or disagreements about the exercise of discretion, will not support an appeal as of right under this provision. And the dissent must be favorable to the appealing party; if the appealing party would still have lost in the Appellate Division, even if the dissenters’ position were adopted, there can be no automatic appeal. (To view our collection of jurisdictional letters addressing appeals as of right from a two judge dissent, click here.)
Constitutional Questions: CPLR 5601(b).
In the main, this provision authorizes an automatic appeal from any final Appellate Division order “where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.” Again, the Appellate Division order must be final, but there are additional restrictions beyond finality that limit the appeals authorized by this provision. The most obvious limitation is that the constitutional question must be “directly involved.”