Court of Appeals Leave: CPLR 5602(a)
[…] But the bottom line is this: for litigants seeking to take an appeal to the Court automatically, the best practice is to draft a jurisdictional letter response before filing the appeal. To ease that process somewhat, we have collected a modest library of jurisdictional-letter responses in cases in which the Court accepted jurisdiction, arranged by jurisdictional predicate. These should help litigants appreciate the kinds of responses that the Court expects to see in cases where it sustains jurisdiction.
Two-Judge Dissents: CPLR 5601(a).
An automatic appeal is authorized from any final Appellate Division order that generated a “dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal.” This provision has some obvious baked-in limitations. The Appellate Division order must be final; the same questions of finality mentioned above apply to two-judge dissents.