• Case Pages
[…] Posted on 2020-11-252020-11-25

As we explained in our case summary, the question in this case is whether a court may dispense with the requirement that an intellectually disabled adult consent to her adoption. In a 5-2 decision, the Court (DiFiore, C.J.) answered yes, holding that in some instances a court can dispense with the consent requirement for adult adoptions.

Marian T. is an intellectually disabled 66-year-old woman. In 2015, the operators of a family care home where Marian lives petitioned to adopt her. Under Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(a), an “adoptive child” who is “over fourteen years of age” must consent to her adoption “unless the judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent.” Surrogate’s Court dispensed with Marian’s consent, and the Third Department affirmed, holding that Marian’s disability left her unable to consent, and so her consent was “unnecessary.”

The Court of Appeals affirmed.