• Case Pages
[…] Warden).

Posted on 2020-11-242020-11-24

As we explained in our case summary, the question in this case was whether the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS) was authorized to house a sex offender in a residential treatment facility (RTF) during his entire term of postrelease supervision (PRS). In a 4-3 decision, the Court (Stein, J.) held that DOCCS was authorized to do that.

This case involved two provisions granting DOCCS authority to place inmates in an RTF. Penal Law § 70.45(3) authorized DOCCS to require an inmate, who will be released onto PRS, to go to an RTF to participate in programming for “a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment.” In turn, Correction Law § 73(10) authorized DOCCS “to use any [RTF] as a residence for persons who are on community supervision.” The question was whether the general grant of authority in Correction Law § 73(10) was restricted by the six-month limitation from Penal Law § 70.45(3).