The Court of Appeals reversed the First Department.
On forfeiture, the Court held that DiLorenzo had “expressly raised the useful life issue in her pretrial memorandum,” thereby preserving it for appeal.
The Court then ruled that Supreme Court correctly “found that [Windermere] failed to meet [its] burden to prove that the improvements in question satisfied the useful life requirement.” In the Court of Appeals’ view, Supreme Court’s factual findings “more nearly comport with the weight of the evidence.” Although the Court of Appeals ordinarily lacks factual review power, CPLR 5501(b) allows it to review facts when, as here, the Appellate division “has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final judgment pursuant [to those findings] is entered.”