• Case Pages
[…] Goldstein had “provided a Bronx mailing address to the New York State Education Department for processional licensing purposes,” nothing in the record supported the inference “that Dr. Goldstein was ever required to identify (or in fact identified) any particular county as the location of his principal office, a designation not contemplated in the relevant processional licensing statutes.”  

Judge Rivera dissented, joined by Judges Wilson and Fahey. In her view, Dr. Goldstein had not met his burden to show that a venue transfer was appropriate. Judge Rivera explained that under CPLR 503(a), venue is appropriate “in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced” and that under CPLR 503(d), an “individually-owned business shall be deemed a resident of any county in which it has a principal office.” Dr. Goldstein’s affidavit, the dissent observed, did not identify the doctor’s “principal office”; it identified his “principal place of business.” For that reason, the dissent believed that the affidavit did not suffice. The dissent also believed that even if Dr.